Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Minnesota Statutes, section 473.852, subd. 9 defines "official <br />controls" to mean laud-use related matters, including zoning ordinances, subdivision controls, <br />sanitary codes, and building codes. For many years, state law specified that when there existed <br />a conflict between the comprehensive plan _and the zoning ordinance, the zoning ordinance <br />prevailed. In 1995, the legislature mended Mirm. esota Statutes, section 473.858, subd. I to read <br />in part as follows: "If the comprehensive municipal plan is in conflict with the zoning ordinance, <br />the zoning ordinance shall be brought into conformance with the plan by local government units <br />in conjunction with the review and, if necessary, amendment of its comprehensive plan required <br />under section 473.864, subd. 2." <br /> <br />Under the referenced section 473.864, subd. 2, the 1995 legislature established a procedure for <br />cities to review the consistency of their comprehensive plans and official controls.