Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Gaylord's, Inc., 764 N. W.2d 359, <br />68 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d 567 (Minn. 2009). <br />Case Note: <br />The City had contended that it properly terminated Wapiti Park's nonconform- <br />• ing use as a campground by revoking the conditional -use permit. In support of <br />its contention, the City focused on language from Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subdivi- <br />sion 1 e(a), which protects only the right of "the lawful use . . . of land . . . <br />existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control" to continue after <br />that use, becomes nonconforming. Because Wapiti Park violated the conditions <br />of the conditional -use permit, the City reasoned, its use of the land was unlaw- <br />ful and therefore no longer a protected nonconforming use.