My WebLink
[…] The only <br /> timing requirement in Minn.Stat. § 15.99,found that court,is that"an agency <br /> must approve or deny a request within either an initial 60-day period or a 60- <br /> day extension of the initial period." <br /> The court analyzed subdivision 2(b) of§ 15.99, which again states that a <br /> failure to approve a request"shall constitute a denial of the request provided <br /> that those voting against the motion state on the record the reasons why they <br /> oppose the request."The court found that language meant that"when a vote is <br /> taken on a resolution to approve a request,two conditions must be met before <br /> action on the resolution constitutes a denial;the vote must fail,and those who <br /> voted against the resolution must