My WebLink
|
Help
|
About
|
Sign Out
Home
Agenda - Council - 04/11/2017
>
2017
>
Agenda - Council - 04/11/2017
Last modified
3/17/2025 3:31:41 PM
Creation date
4/10/2017 9:28:31 AM
Document Date
04/11/2017
/
754
View plain text
Improvements Description <br /> The subject property is a single, existing building, originally constructed and most recently used <br /> as a gas station/car wash with a small restaurant space. The building contains a total of 8,998 <br /> square feet of Gross Building Area (GBA) and Net Rentable Area (NRA), which includes the gas <br /> station, car wash and restaurant space. The improvements were originally constructed in 2003. <br /> The subject is currently 100%vacant, and while the fuel pumps have been removed, the canopy <br /> and underground fuel tanks are still present on the site. <br /> As will be discussed in our Highest and Best Use section, we have concluded that the highest and <br /> best use of the subject property would be to renovate the existing improvements and convert <br /> them into general retail space. This would entail removing the fuel tanks and canopy, as well as <br /> some construction on interior demising for the convenience store space and renovation of the <br /> car wash space to increase its functional utility. This would also require a lease up period to find <br /> new tenants (and the related appropriate costs), and to provide an appropriate amount of <br /> landlord-paid tenant improvement allowance for the finishing of the space to the tenant's <br /> specifications. <br /> Specific improvements features are as follows, though we note that aside from general building <br /> characteristics, specific interior demising and finishes are our estimation of the "as-complete" <br /> condition required to meet market standard. <br /> BUILDING AREA STATISTICS <br /> Source: County Records, Listing,Tour,Web Records <br /> Existing/Proposed?: Existing <br /> Gross Building Area (SF): 8,998 <br /> Net Rentable Area (SF): 8,998 <br /> Usage: <br /> Retail/C-Store- 5,748 64% <br /> Car Wash- 3,250 36% <br /> Total (SF)- 8,998 100% <br /> Number of Buildings: One (1) <br /> Land-to-Building Ratio: 8 : 1 <br /> 29 <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.