Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The Charter language does not contain an end date on which ballots no <br />longer need to be preserved, thus creating an argument that the ballots must be preserved <br />forever. The final clause of this sentence, stating that the clerk is the custodian of the <br />records, is completely duplicative of statute. See Minn. Stat. § 205.185, subd. 3(c) <br />("[T]he clerk shall be the final custodian of the ballots and the returns of the election."). <br />As to the final sentence, the requirements that sample ballots be posted and <br />preserved are different from, but not necessarily in conflict with state statute.