My WebLink
[…] Where there is some uncertainty regarding the implication of this language <br />with respect to primaries that are not correlated with a general municipal election, it is <br />clear that a demarcation of eight weeks before the primary (as in Charter section 4.5.5.1 <br />and 4.5.5.2) is unworkable because it does not give sufficient time to comply with the <br />statutorily required notice periods. Further, it is not clear that the Charter can waive the <br />primary if the vacancy occurs within that timeframe as in charter section 4.5.5.1. See <br />Minn. Stat. § 205.065, subd. 2 (dictating that a resolution to hold primaries "is effective <br />for all ensuing municipal elections until it is revoked"). <br />8 <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.