My WebLink
[…] Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
24
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
Sec. 4.5. - Vacancy of municipal elected office. <br />It will be helpful to have some commentary before discussing the specifics of the <br />Charter language. <br />State law dictates that "[s]pecial elections shall be held in statutory cities to fill <br />vacancies in elective city offices as provided in section 412.02, subdivision 2a." Minn. <br />Stat. § 205.10, subd. 2. Thus, the statutory vacancy -filling scheme for cities does not <br />apply to charter cities. See Minn. Stat. § 412.016, subd. 1 ("This chapter applies to any <br />city which has not adopted a home rule charter pursuant to the constitution and the laws <br />of this state."). There is no stop -gap or fill-in measure for charter cities, so the general <br />concept of this Charter section does not conflict with statute.