Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Jennissen v. City of Bloomington, 913 N.W.2d 456, 459 <br />(Minn. 2018). Thus, a city "cannot enact a local regulation that conflicts with state law <br />or enact a regulation when state law fully occupies a particular field of legislation." <br />Bicking v. City of Minneapolis, 891 N.W.2d 304, 313 (Minn. 2017). <br />Since 1959, state law has dictated that municipal elections are controlled by state <br />election law. Minn. Stat. § 205.02, subd. 1. Since then, the legislature further clarified <br />that, "[i]n all statutory and home rule charter cities, the primary, general and special <br />elections held for choosing city officials and deciding public questions relating to the city <br />shall be held as provided in [chapter 205.]" Id., subd. 2. In addition to the city -specific <br />election chapter, other election statutes that apply to municipalities will generally control <br />in the City, regardless of the charter. See, e.g., Minn.