My WebLink
[…] There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
223
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
Mr. WiIliamGoodrich <br />June 3, 1998 <br />Page 3 <br /> <br />473.175, subd. 1. Systems plans include waste water treatment. Minn. Stats., section <br />473.146, subd. 1 and 473.852, subd. 8. <br /> <br />Under Minn. Stats., section 473.858, subd. 1: "[a]fter August 1, 1995, a local government <br />unit shall not adopt any fiscal device or official control which is in conflict with its <br />comprehensive plan, including any amendments to the plan, or which permits activity in <br />conflict with metropolitan system plans..." Thus the statutory framework provides that <br />the Metropolitan Council's system plans prevail over local planning. <br /> <br />In a strict legal sense, there is no support in the statutes for the proposition that the city <br />council has any