My WebLink
[…] Since <br />the legislature can withhold the authority of a city to adopt charter provisions which are <br />inconsistent with a general law such as the MLPA, the provisions of the general law will <br />prevail over an inconsistent charter provision when so intended by the legislature. <br /> <br />There are a limited number of exceptions in the MLPA to the general rule that the <br />requirements of the MLPA will prevail over inconsistent charter provisions. One of these <br />is found at Minn. Stats., section 462.355,-subd. 3 which provides in part "...unless <br />otherwise provided by charter, the governing body may by resolution by a 2/3rds vote of <br />all its members adopt and amend the comprehensive plan or portion thereof..." It is not <br />clear how broad the authority is to change this general provision by inconsistent charter <br />provisions. For example, I believe that a charter provision would be invalid which <br />prohibited a city council from adopting any comprehensive plan.