My WebLink
[…] However, the court found <br />that the Board did act illegally in allowing Myers to participate in <br />the Board's deliberations. <br />In reaching its conclusion, the court first analyzed whether Myers' <br />participation in the Board's proceedings ran afoul of Connecticut stat- <br />utory law, General Statutes SS 8-5(a) and 8-6(a). Myers had argued <br />that the plain language of § 8-5(a) forbid an alternate member from <br />participating in either the public hearing or board deliberations on an <br />application unless that alternate had been seated pursuant to § 8-5(a). <br />Section 8-5(a) provided in relevant part: "In each municipality <br />having a zoning commission there shall be a zoning board of appeals <br />consisting of five regular members and three alternate members .... <br />Such alternate members ... shall, when seated ... have all the powers <br />and duties set forth in the general statutes relating to zoning boards <br />© 2011 Thomson Reuters 3 <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.