My WebLink
[…] Specifically, it provides that: "No <br /> government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that <br /> i <br /> imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a <br /> religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that q <br /> imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution—(A) is in <br /> furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (B)is the least restric- <br /> tive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." (42 U.S.C.A. <br /> §2000cc(a)(1).)The"equal terms"provision demands that land use regulations <br /> treat religious institutions on equal terms with secular institutions. It provides: <br /> "No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner <br /> that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a <br /> nonreligious assembly or institution."(42 U.S.C.A. §2000cc(b)(1).) <br /> Here, the Church claimed that the City's zoning ordinance,prior to its April <br /> 2015 amendment,violated RLUIPA by prohibiting"Assembly,religious instim- <br /> tion, house of worship"uses in the B-1 district,