Laserfiche WebLink
[…] See Minn. <br />Stat. §204B.16, subd. 1. <br />The notice requirements in the second sentence are covered by state statute, <br />though the Charter's notice requirements are different. In essence, this language adds a <br />burden to the City that would not otherwise be required. Statute contains three <br />requirements for this type of election notice: (1) "two weeks' published notice," (2) "ten <br />days' posted notice," and (3) "post a copy of the notice in the clerk's office for public <br />inspection." Minn Stat. § 205.16, subd. 1. The notice must contain "the time of the <br />election, the location of each polling place, the offices to be filled, and all propositions or <br />questions to be voted upon at the election." Id.; see also id., subds. 4 and 5 (requiring <br />notice to the county auditor and secretary of state 74 days before the election). The <br />2 <br />