Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The day <br />designation is consistent with, but preempted by, state statute. See Minn. Stat. § 205.07, <br />subd. 1 ("The municipal general election in each city shall be held on the first Tuesday <br />after the first Monday in November in every even -numbered year."). The clause <br />"commencing in 1984" is unnecessary and could be removed. The clause regarding the <br />location of polling is unnecessary, as state statute requires that municipalities designate <br />polling places for each precinct annually for use the following calendar year.