My WebLink
[…] While it is not necessarily problematic to <br />duplicate state law, it is not necessary to do so. Further, should state law change (which <br />regularly occurs with election law), the Charter would then be inconsistent with state law <br />and therefore preempted. As a result, there is no benefit to include language that is fully <br />covered by state law, and best practice is to remove such language. <br />' Minn. Stat. §§ 205.02, subd. 1 ("Except as provided in this chapter the provisions of the Minnesota Election Law <br />apply to municipal elections, so far as practicable."); 200.01 ("This chapter and chapters 201, 202A, 203B, 204B, <br />204C, 204D, 205, 205A, 206, 208, 209, 211A, 211B, and 211C shall be known as the Minnesota Election Law."); <br />200.015 ("The Minnesota Election Law applies to all elections held in this state unless otherwise specifically <br />provided by law."). <br />2 Minn. Stat. § 205.02, subd. 2 ("sections 205.065, subdivisions 4 to 6; 205.07, subdivision 3; 205.10; 205.121; and <br />205.17, subdivision 3, do not apply to a city whose charter provides the manner of holding its primary, general or <br />special elections."). <br />1 <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.