Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
nearly as practicable to that prescribed for other municipal <br />elections under this Charter. <br />Commentary: <br />The language of section 4.5.3 is entirely unnecessary. Special elections have to be <br />administered just like any other election, regardless of this Charter language. See Minn. <br />Stat. § 205.02, subd. 2 ("In all statutory and home rule charter cities, the primary, general <br />and special elections held for choosing city officials and deciding public questions <br />relating to the city shall be held as provided in this chapter."). <br />4.5.6 If there are insufficient numbers of candidates in a <br />regular or special election to fill expiring or vacated <br />municipal offices, the city council shall fill said offices by <br />appointment until the next regular municipal election.