Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Stat. § 10A.07, subd. 1(1) (1998). <br />20 ' See Minn. Stat. § 10A.07, subd. 1(3) (1998) (a member of the governing body of a <br />metropolitan governmental unit who has a potential conflict of interest must "deliver a copy of the statement <br />to the presiding officer of the body of service "). <br />21. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 10A.07, subd. 1(2) (1998) (a public official who has a potential <br />conflict of interest should "deliver copies of the statement to the official's immediate superior, if any "). <br />Although the statute does not clearly identify the individual to whom the Chair should provide a copy of the <br />statement, the Chair probably should submit a copy of the statement to the Governor, who is the appointing <br />authority for the Chair.