Laserfiche WebLink
[…] R. pt. 4515.0100, subp. 5 (1997). <br />Minn. Stat. § 10A.01, subd. 4 (1998). <br />17. The Minnesota Supreme Court has stated: "There is no settled general rule as to whether [a <br />direct personal] interest will disqualify an official" from participating in public proceedings in a decision - <br />making capacity. Lenz v. Coon Creek Watershed Dist., 278 Minn. 1, 153 N.W.2d 209, 219 (1976) (footnote <br />omitted). According to the Court, "Each case must be decided on the basis of the particular facts present." <br />Id. <br />18. Cf. 16 C.F.R. § 5.2(d) (1998) (personal fmancial interests are insubstantial financial <br />conflicts and excepted from federal conflict of interest laws if the personal fmancial interests are "too remote <br />or too inconsequential to affect the integrity of an employee's services "). <br />19. <br />24. <br />Minn. Stat. § 10A.07, subd. 1(1) (1998). <br />20 ' See Minn.