Laserfiche WebLink
[…] See Minn. R. 4515.0100, subp. 7.A. (1991). The members <br />and chair of the Metropolitan Parks and Open Space Commission are appointed by the Council. See <br />Minn. Stat. § 473.303, subds. 2, 3 (1990). Accordingly, the chair of the commission should deliver a <br />copy of the statement to the chair of the Council who is the "principal executive officer" of the <br />Council. See Minn. Stat. § 473.123, subd. 4(b) (1990). <br />39. See Minn. Stat. § 10A.07, subd. 1 (1990) (if a potential conflict of interest arises and there <br />is insufficient time to prepare and deliver a statement describing the conflict, "the public or local <br />official shall orally inform the superior or the official body of service or committee of the body of the <br />potential conflict "). <br />40. Since Chapter 10A requires public and local officials to prepare a written statement when a <br />potential conflict . of interest arises and the statement must describe the nature of the potential <br />conflict of interest, it probably would be insufficient