My WebLink
[…] Here is my response to your inquiry. You asked. <br />1) Is a comprehensive plan amendment necessary when we change the zoning that is a different type of <br />land use than shown in the comp plan? <br />RESPONSE: <br />Under the provisions of the Metropolitan Land Planning Act (Minn. Statutues Section 473.858, Subd. 1 No <br />conflicting zoning...) it says "if the comprehensive municipal plan is in conflict with the zoning ordinance, <br />the zoning ordinance shall be brought into conformance with the plan...." and "After August 1, 1995, a <br />local government unit shall not adopt any fiscal device or official control [this includes zoning ordinances] <br />which is in conflict with its comprehensive plan." <br />The comprehensive plan is the key land use planning document for a city to use in guiding land use. If a <br />conflict exists, the comprehensive plan not the zoning ordinance governs.