Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Stat. § 10A.07, subd. 1 (1990) (referring to officials who are required to take an <br />action or make a decision "in the discharge of official duties "). Cf. Metropolitan Council Personnel <br />Code § 11.14(a) (Feb. 22, 1989) (the code prohibits use or attempted use of a Council employee's <br />"official position" to secure inappropriate benefits, privileges, or advantages); Minn. Stat. § 43A.38, <br />subd. 5(a) (1990) (conflict provisions governing state employees in the executive branch prohibit an <br />employee from using or attempting to use "the employee's official position to secure benefits, <br />privileges, exemptions or advantages for the employee or the employee's immediate family or an <br />organization with which the employee is associated which are different from those available to the <br />general public "). <br />20. The incompatibility of office doctrine usually applies to situations in which one individual <br />simultaneously holds two public offices. <br />Public offices are incompatible when their functions are inconsistent, <br />their performance resulting in